When a Paternity Adjudication May Not Be in Child’s Best Interest
[…] When a Paternity Adjudication May Not Be in Child’s Best Interest

When a Paternity Adjudication May Not Be in Child’s Best Interest

A new statute has established that a paternity adjudication may not always be in the best interest of the child, even if genetic testing has already occurred. As noted in our January 2015 blog (found here: https://kwvfamilylaw.com/wisconsin-paternity-update/), Wis. Stat. §767.863(1m) provides, “In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman’s husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675(2)(g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered, and the action shall be dismissed.”

The prior statute and caselaw only allowed this determination if a court ordered genetic test had not already occurred.