When a Paternity Adjudication May Not Be in Child’s Best Interest
[…] The prior statute and caselaw only allowed this determination if a court ordered genetic test had not already occurred. Now, with the enactment of 2019 Senate Bill 158 on February 5, 2020, a new statute governs whether a genetic test would be considered in the best interest of a child after a genetic test has already been ordered. Wis. Stat. §767.855 states, “Except as provided in s. 767.863(1m), at any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child, upon the motion of a party of guardian ad litem, the court or supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675(2)(g) may, if the court or supplemental court commissioner determines that a judicial determination of whether a male is the father of the child is not in the best interest of the child, dismiss the action with respect to the male, regardless of whether genetic tests have been performed or what the results of the tests, if performed, were.”

The big takeaway? The old statute (Wis. Stat. §767.433) precluded the court from dismissing the paternity action if genetic tests had already been performed, even if the court found that a judicial determination of paternity is not in the child’s best interest.